• 8:00am – 8:10am: Opening Remarks
  • 8:10am – 9:00am: Invited Talk by Dr. Weili Lin: The Baby Connectome Project (BCP)
  • Oral paper session #1
  • 9:00am – 9:30am: Infant brain tissue segmentation: an ensemble of semi-dense fully CNNs approach (Team: LIVIA)
    Jose Dolz(1), Christian Desrosiers(1), Jing Yuan(3), and Ismail Ben Ayed(1)
    1-Laboratory for Imagery, Vision and Artificial Intelligence (LIVIA), École de Technologie Supérieure, Montréal, QC, Canada
    2-University of Western Ontario, London, ON, Canada
    3-Xidian University, School of Mathematics and Statistics, Xi’an, China
  • 9:30am – 10:00am: Isointense infant brain MRI segmentation with a dilated convolutional neural network (Team: TU/e IMAG/e)
    Pim Moeskops and Josien P.W. Pluim
    Medical Image Analysis Group, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands
  • 10:00am – 10:30am: Poster session & Coffee break

W262. Six-month infant brain tissue segmentation using three dimensional fully convolutional neural networks and pseudo-labelling (Team: nic_vicorob)
Jose Bernal, Kaisar Kushibar, Sergi Valverde, Mariano Cabezas, Sandra González-Villà, Mostafa Salem, Joaquim Salvi, Arnau Oliver and Xavier Lladó
VICOROB, Universitat de Girona, Girona, Catalunya
W263. Brain MRI Segmentation Using Fully Convolutional Network and Transfer Learning (Team: LRDE)
Yongchao Xu(1,2,3), Thierry Geraud(1), Elodie Puybareau(1), and Isabelle Bloch(2)
1-EPITA Research and Development Laboratory, France
2-Telecom ParisTech, Universite Paris-Saclay, France
3-Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

  • 10:30am – 11:30am: Invited Talk by Dr. Colin Studholme: Challenges of tissue segmentation in early brain development
  • 11:30am – 12:00am: Automatic infant brain segmentation using cascaded U-nets (Team: STH)
    Chunliang Wang and Orjan Smedby
    School for Technology and Health (STH), KTH Royal institute of technology, Stockholm, Sweden
  • 12:00am – 12:30am: Brain MRI Segmentation Using Fully Convolutional Network and Transfer Learning (with also poster: #W263) (Team: LRDE)
    Yongchao Xu(1,2,3), Thierry Geraud(1), Elodie Puybareau(1), and Isabelle Bloch(2)
    1-EPITA Research and Development Laboratory, France
    2-Telecom ParisTech, Universite Paris-Saclay, France
    3-Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
  • 12:30pm – 1:30pm: Lunch
  • 1:30pm – 2:30pm: Invited Talk by Dr. Ali Gholipour: Imaging techniques to study early brain development
  • Oral paper session #2
  • 2:30pm – 3:00pm: A deeply supervised, context-Guided multi-Scale 3D fully convolutional network for infant brain image segmentation (with also poster: #W264) (Team: Bern_IPMI)
    Guodong Zeng and Guoyan Zheng
    Information Processing in Medical Interventions Lab, University of Bern, Switzerland
  • 3:00pm – 3:30pm: Building an ensemble of complementary segmentation methods by exploiting probabilistic estimates (Team: UPF_simbiosys)
    Gerard Sanroma, Oualid M. Benkarim, Gemma Piella and Miguel A. González Ballester
    Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona
  • 3:30pm – 4:00pm: Poster session & Coffee break

W264. A deeply supervised, context-Guided multi-Scale 3D fully convolutional network for infant brain image segmentation (Team: Bern_IPMI)
Guodong Zeng and Guoyan Zheng
Information Processing in Medical Interventions Lab, University of Bern, Switzerland
W265. The Label-fusion Aided Convolutional Neural Network Segmentation (Team: BIGS2)
Tengfei Li, Fan Zhou, and Hongtu Zhu
The University of Texas, MD Anderson Cancer Center

  • 4:00pm – 4:30pm: Six-month infant brain tissue segmentation using three dimensional fully convolutional neural networks and pseudo-labelling (with also poster: #W262) (Team: nic_vicorob)
    Jose Bernal, Kaisar Kushibar, Sergi Valverde, Mariano Cabezas, Sandra González-Villà, Mostafa Salem, Joaquim Salvi, Arnau Oliver and Xavier Lladó
    VICOROB, Universitat de Girona, Girona, Catalunya
  • 4:30pm – 5:00pm: 3D densely convolution networks for volumetric brain segmentation (Team: MSL_SKKU)
    Toan Duc Bui, Jitae Shin, and Taesup Moon
    School of Electronic and Electrical Engineering, Sungkyunkwan University, Republic of Korea
  • 5:00pm – 5:10pm: Closing Remarks

 

Note: The oral order is not performance-based. The presenter is indicated in Italic font.